top of page
abstract-white-background-with-circles-floor.jpg

Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

 

We take the privacy of our website users very seriously. We ask that you read this Privacy Policy and Security Statement ('the Policy') carefully as it contains important information about how we will use the personal information disclosed through our website.

 

The purpose of the Policy is to inform you of the personal information we may collect from you when you visit our website, how we use and secure that information, and the choices you have regarding our use of, and your ability to review and correct, the personal information. Please review it carefully.

 

Each time you visit our website, a record of your visit is made. We may obtain personal information about you such as your name, address and payment details. Your records may also include your symptoms, examination and test results, diagnoses, treatment, a plan for future care or treatment should you disclose this information through our website. This notice applies to all of the records of your care generated by the Centre, whether made by our personnel, agents, or your personal doctor.

 

OUR RESPONSIBILITY

 

We are required by the Data Protection Act Chapter 22:04 of the Laws of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago to adhere to the following:

 

  • Identify the purpose for which your personal information is required before or at the time of collection;

  • Obtain your consent before the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information;

bottom of page