Opening Hours: Mon, Thu, Fri & Sat 8:00am to 4:00pm; Tue & Wed 8:00am to 5:00pm
Phone: (868) 657-3356
  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon
  • Black LinkedIn Icon

© 2017 by Acropolis Medical Centre | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use

LEGAL ADVISORY

TERMS OF USE
 

Your use of our website is subject to these Terms of Use. Take a few minutes to review them since using the website, will indicate that you have accepted and agreed to be bound by these Terms of Use. Should you fail to agree, please do not use the website. We may make changes to these Terms of Use from time to time. We shall notify you of such changes by posting the revised version of these Terms of Use on the website. Your continued use following changes to these Terms of Use will constitute your acceptance of those changes.

We reserve the right to restrict your access to the website or any part thereof. Access to restricted areas of the website may be subject to registration and other conditions. Should you be granted permission to access a restricted area, we may withdraw that permission at any time.

We will use reasonable efforts to ensure that the website is available at all times. However, we cannot guarantee that the website or any individual function or feature of it will always be available and/or error-free and/or omission-free. In particular, the operation or transmission of our website may be unavailable during periods of implementing upgrades, carrying out essential maintenance, removing of computer viruses or line failure or any delay for any reason.

 

We provide the website on an 'as is' basis and make no representations as to the quality, completeness or accuracy of any content made available thereon. To the maximum extent permitted by law, we expressly exclude:

  1. all conditions, warranties and other terms that might otherwise be implied by law into these Terms of Use; and

 

  2.  any and all liability to you, whether arising under these Terms of Use or otherwise in connection with your use of the website.

 

  Read More>>>

PRIVACY POLICY

 

INTRODUCTION

 

We take the privacy of our website users very seriously. We ask that you read this Privacy Policy and Security Statement ('the Policy') carefully as it contains important information about how we will use the personal information disclosed through our website.

 

The purpose of the Policy is to inform you of the personal information we may collect from you when you visit our website, how we use and secure that information, and the choices you have regarding our use of, and your ability to review and correct, the personal information. Please review it carefully.

 

Each time you visit our website, a record of your visit is made. We may obtain personal information about you such as your name, address and payment details. Your records may also include your symptoms, examination and test results, diagnoses, treatment, a plan for future care or treatment should you disclose this information through our website. This notice applies to all of the records of your care generated by the Centre, whether made by our personnel, agents, or your personal doctor.

 

OUR RESPONSIBILITY

 

We are required by the Data Protection Act Chapter 22:04 of the Laws of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago to adhere to the following:

 

  • identify the purpose for which your personal information is required before or at the time of collection;

  • obtain your consent before the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information;

 

Read More>>>